Online Privacy Policy

PARC LTD (“PARC”, “Perfect Accident Repair Centre”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains how we use any personal information that you provide to us through our website, in person or over the phone. Please read it carefully. We may change this policy. We will post any changes on this page, so please check back frequently.

Information you provide to us

You may provide us with personal information when you enquire about a service such as a car repair or rental. This will typically include name and contact details and a vehicle number plate. Information which we use to provide you with a quote or service.

If you visit our offices, you may be recorded on our CCTV system. A system which we used to ensure the security of our clients and staff as well as private property.

This website will also gather data about visitors in order to serve webpages to their browsers. We may periodically use anonymised statistics from the website to understand how users interact with this site.

Information we receive from other sources

As the preferred partner of several insurance companies we may receive your details directly from them. Again, this will typically include name and contact details and a vehicle number plate. Information which we use to provide you with a quote or service.

Legal basis for processing

Consent

You have consented to us using your personal information for this purpose. For example, when you ask us to call you about a quotation. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

Legitimate interests

It is in our legitimate interests to operate CCTV system for security purposes.

Legal obligations

It is necessary for us to use your personal information to comply with a legal obligation.

Sharing your personal information

We never sell, rent, lend or give your data to any third party for advertising or marketing purposes. The only entities we share your data with are listed below.

Your insurance companies: to utilise your policy

In the case that your insurance company is responsible to pay for repairs or a car hire, we will inform them of work done.

Other product suppliers: to obtain quotes

We use vehicle number plates when communicating with our suppliers to ensure we get the correct replacement part at the best price for you.

Our service providers: to help us run our business and perform services you request

We may provide your personal information to our business partners, suppliers and subcontractors who provide services to us or where necessary to perform a service that you have requested.

Storing your personal information

We store and process your personal information inside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Retention

We keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. These periods vary depending on the nature of the information and your interactions with us. For example your lifetime warrantee on repairs means we must retain records until we learn that you no longer own the car.

Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you provide to us, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of maintaining the privacy and security of your information.
We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees' privacy responsibilities.

Your rights

Right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Complaints

We hope that we will be able to resolve any questions or concerns you have.
Please contact us on or

Post: Data Protection Manager, PARC, Units 5 and 6, Block F, Quin Road Business Park, Ennis, Co. Clare.

However, you may at any time raise your concern with the Data Protection Commission at:

Post: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Updated: 22nd October 2018

click here to visit our work page click  here to read FAQs click here to read 10 things you should know click here to read testimonials

Call us now  065 - 68 68 444     087-2625 444    Fax - 065 68 48 486  

Facebook